AFL Round 9

View previous topic View next topic Go down

AFL Round 9

Post by Alby on Mon May 27, 2013 1:48 pm

The Cats got back on the winners list Saturday Arvo comfortably beating Port Adelaide. We got off to a great start booting 7 goals to 1 in the first qtr. Our best start so far this season. We maintained that lead for the remainder of the game. 48 point margin (8 goals). Only injury worry is Captain Joel Selwood with an 'elbow'. Hopefully not too serious.

Andrews Swanys... Wow ! what can I say... They demolished Collingwood by a similar margin Friday night. They are almost back to their best.

Season Ladder

So far... I can only see the top 5 teams being the serious contenders


RankTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainst%Points
1Hawthorn9801106276213932
2Geelong Cats9801101182812232
3Essendon9702100470414328
4Fremantle961283866512626
5Sydney Swans961290272712426
6West Coast Eagles950498980412320
7Adelaide Crows950492776712120
8Carlton950490480311320


9Port Adelaide950488881810920
10Richmond950486881210720
11Collingwood95048319079220
12Gold Coast Suns940582282510016
13North Melbourne930696490210712
14Brisbane Lions93067329417812
15St Kilda9207755832918
16Western Bulldogs9207722969758
17Melbourne91086371190544
18GWS Giants
avatar
Alby
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 1484
Join date : 2012-05-11
Age : 54
Location : Geelong, Vic., Australia

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum